Transactional Legislation Clinics Program
[…] Congress initially passed the law to afford a federal proper in federal courts for situations when, by purpose of prejudice, passion, neglect, intolerance, or in any other case, state courts may not be as vigilant as federal courts in defending the rights which might be assured by the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. The U.S. Supreme Court had the opportunity to revisit the truthful-warning requirement in United States. Lanier was a case involving a prosecution under 18 U.S.C.A. § 242, a Reconstruction-period Civil Rights regulation that makes it a federal crime to deprive one other of “any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the constitution or laws of the United States” while performing “beneath shade of any regulation.” The Criminal Justice Section of the American Bar Association organized a task force–the Task Force on the Federalization of Criminal Law–to look into the matter.